IMMIGRATION TO A LAND OF GREAT NATURAL WEALTH - AUSTRALIA

A country of vast contrasts in climate from its blazing deserts to rain drenched jungles; a rich variety of golden beaches and snow capped mountains, Australia is so full of sheer variety that its hard to find its equivalent. It has been a favorite destination country for migrants from all over the world. It is the country’s vastness, and the friction between the ancient land steeped in Aboriginal lore and the New World cultures being heaped upon it, that gives Australia much of its charcter.

 Swimming with the tide of international prosperity Australia remains very sound compared to so many of its trade partners and competitors. It is one of the most urbanized countries in the world. Opportunities in a wide range of industries from agriculture to ore mining to manufacturing have resulted in a strong economic performance with the national growth exceeding 4 percent per year. In recent years the Australian government has given higher priority to skilled migration in order to improve the economic, budgetary and employment impact of immigration.

Why to Choose Canada for Immigration?

Beauty – Australia is a land of great beauty, hope, prosperity and opportunity
Salary Structure – Australia offers high salary structure
Duration – Takes few months only for immigration.
Education System – Excellent Education system. And free education in school level.
Free medical coverage – Free medical coverage for all members of the family.
Govt pension – Govt pension is given to residents over 65 years of age
Social Security Provisions – Generous social security provisions for low income earners, people who lose their jobs, single parents, widows, the aged, the retired and anyone – poor or rich needing urgent medical attention
Life Style – Australians enjoy Comfortable standard of living, good health care, good climate, social security, unlimited recreation opportunities, and relatively safe and clean environment
Allowances – Govt.paying child allowance, Delivery allowance etc.
Free language learning programs – Free language learning programs for individuals who has low proficiency.
And Much more ….

australia_flag_map_by_britannialoyalist-d8wr215

Australia is blessed with a fascinating mix of native flora and fauna. Australian seasons are the antithesis of those in Europe and North America: summer starts in December, autumn in March, winter in June and spring in September. With a climate that sees sunshine every winter, it’s no wonder that Australians enjoy such an active and sportive lifestyle. It would be hard to find a safer environment and Australia being a wide open hearted country, you can be sure of a warm welcome.

australia-sydney-opera-house-jpg-adapt-945-1

General Skilled Migration

Skilled migration to Australia is one of the main migration options that people can avail .This is basically intended for educationally and professionally qualified migration aspirants with specified English language ability ,with in the age range of 18 to 50 years.

There is a major change to how Australia manages its skilled migration program .The entire skilled migration is done through SkillSelect only. Australian migration department is not accepting any skilled migration applications other than through SkillSelect.

You can apply for visa in this category only if you are invited to do so. An Expression of Interest (EOI) is to be submitted before lodging an application for visa. The most important requirement for applying for this visa is that applicant must have qualification and skills that is matching for any occupation listed in Skilled Occupation Lists (SOL). The relevant skill assessing authority must also assess your nominated occupation as suitable for skilled migration to Australia.

The other basic requirements includes ,a score of at least 60 on the points test ,your English language ability should be atleast “Competent” ,your age should less than 50 years and you should meet all other health and character requirements.

The major categories of points based skilled migration visa are,

    • Skilled- Independent (subclass 189) Visa

If all the basic requirements for applying for a general skilled migration visa to Australia have been met, then you can apply for this permanent visa. On successful processing of this visa, the visa holder can permanently live and work anywhere in Australia

  • Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) Visa

  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489) Visa

Employer Sponsored Visa

Eligible Australian employers can nominate and sponsor highly skilled workers to fulfill their resource requirement. The applicants should have recognised qualifications and skills/or experience in particular occupations required in Australia..

The major categories of employer sponsored visa are,

    • Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (subclass 186)

Employer Nomination Scheme or ENS is a part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program. As the name suggest under this scheme Australian employers can nominate and sponsor highly skilled workers from Australia or overseas. Based on the nominated occupation, salary and experience of the worker there are certain relaxations on the basic requirements. If any approved Australian employer nominated you to apply for visa under ENS scheme your application must be lodged within 6 months of nomination.

    • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (subclass 187)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme or RSMS is aimed at ensuring the availability of highly skilled workers for employers in remote or low population areas of Australia. Under this scheme the approved employers in the specified remote areas can nominate highly skilled workers from Australia or overseas to fulfill the requirements in their business. In this scheme also there are certain relaxations on the basic requirements

    • Other Options

Apart from the above mentioned schemes, based on your qualification and skills there can be other suitable visa options for you. Atlas Australian Migration Office can assist you in selecting the right visa option after assessing you skills, experience and qualification.

Family Migration

There are a number of visa and migration options for fiancés, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, migrated Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

The major categories of family visa options are,

    • Partner Visa – Temporary and Permanent

The holder of this visa can live in Australia temporarily for a period of approximately two years . The visa is granted on the basis of your married or de facto relationship with your partner. After the period of two years, if the relationship is continuing then a permanent via may be granted. In this visa category your partner must provide sponsorship for you. To claim eligibility for this visa your partner must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

    • Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

This visa enables the holder to enter Australia and marry intended fiancé within 9 months of issue of the visa. Your fiancé must be either an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The marriage should take place within the validity period of 9 months and after marriage the applicant may lodge spouse application. Evidence of continuity of genuine relationship is very critical in this type of visas.

    • Parent Category

Under parent category there are different visa options like, Parent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 103), Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143),Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173) etc. Apart from the general condition that the applicant’s child must be a Citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen the applicant should also satisfy the specific requirement of “Balance of Family Test”. The balance of family test requires that at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or that more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

    • Aged Dependent Relative Visa (Onshore) (Subclass 838)

Aged persons who completely or mostly depend on their relative in Australia, for their living costs, can make use of this visa option to migrate to Australia. The relative in Australia must sponsor the applicant. Certain specific requirements like age , financial dependency , relationship status etc are to be met for this visa.

    • Remaining Relative Visa

Anyone whose only relatives are residing in Australia and are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, can apply for this visa.

    • Other Options

Apart from the above mentioned visa options , there can be other suitable visa options for you. Atlas Australian Migration Office can assist you in selecting the right visa.

Business Visa

Business people who wish to visit Australia for business purposes like attending a conference, to conduct business meetings etc are eligible to apply for this category of visas. Certain activities like acting, musical performance, commercial film making etc are not included in this category of visa.

To cater your different business travel needs different types of visa’s are available under the business category.Atlas Australian Migration Office can assist you in selecting the right visa.

Student Visa

A student visa is for students who wish to persue their education in Australia.The country of residence and the course you wish to persue will determine your assessment level for granting a student visa.The student visa will be granted to you ,only if you wish to undertake a registered course in Australia

Based on your stream of study and choice of education different types of visa’s are available under the student visa category.Some student visa’s also permit you to do part time job.Atlas Australian Migration Office can assist you in selecting the right visa